Local Youth Commissions

TOWN/CITY YOUTH COMMISSIONER ACTIVITIES/PROGRAMS
ALTONA (TOWN)
518-236-7035
Mindy Guerin
Youth Commission Co-Chair
1638 Alder Bend Road
Altona NY 12901
Email
518-594-7096

Claire Lambert,
Youth Commission Co-Chair
481 Devils Den Road
Altona, NY 12901
518-236-6937

  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball Court
  • Soccer
  • Reading Program - July
  • Tennis Court
  • T-Ball
  • Art Program - August
AUSABLE (TOWN)
Keeseville Youth Commission
518-834-9052
Richard Garcia
Youth Commission Chair
14 Chesterfield Street
Keeseville NY 12944
Email
518-834-7114
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Skating
  • Soccer
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
  • Youth Employment
BEEKMANTOWN (TOWN)
518-563-4650 ext 111
website
Sanford Coakley
Youth Director
215 Pellerin Road
Plattsburgh NY 12901
Email
518593-2001
  • County –Soccer, Basketball, Baseball/Softball, Swimming
  • Arts & Crafts Camp
  • Baseball Camp
  • Basketball Camp
  • Football Camp
  • Golf Camp
  • Hockey Camp
  • Kayaking Camp
  • Reading Camp
  • Soccer Camp
  • Softball Camp
  • Tennis Camp
  • Volleyball Camp
  • Wrestling Camp
  • Youth Employment
BLACK BROOK/JAY (TOWN)
518-647-5411 Ext. 4
(Black Brook)
Email
518-647-2204
(Jay)
Email
Jon Douglass, Town Supervisor
18 North Main Street
P.O. box 715
Au Sable Forks, NY 12912
Email
518-647-5411 Ext. 4

Archie Depo
11 School Lane
P.O. Box 730
Au Sable, NY 12912
Email

  • Arts & Crafts
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Soccer
  • Swimming
  • T-Ball
  • Skiing
  • Snowboarding
  • Youth Employment
CLINTON (TOWN)
518-497- 6042
website
Jane Nichols, Town Councilor
327 Gagnier Road
Churubusco NY 12923
518497-6040
Contact for more information
CHAMPLAIN (TOWN)
518298-8160
website
Linda Fredette
Recreation Director
32 Lake Street
Rouses Point NY 12979
Email
518-298-8160
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Bowling
  • Disc Golf
  • Golf
  • Hockey/Skating
  • Rowing
  • Reading
  • Skiing
  • Soccer
  • Street Hockey
  • Swimming
  • Theater Program
  • Track/Running
  • Tennis
  • Youth Employment
CHAMPLAIN (VILLAGE)
518-298-4152
website
Kim McGoldrick
Recreation Leader
111 Clark Road
Champlain, NY 12919
Email
518-570-8114
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Bowling
  • Disc Golf
  • Golf
  • Hockey/Skating
  • Rowing
  • Reading
  • Skiing
  • Soccer
  • Street Hockey
  • Swimming
  • Theater Program
  • Track/Running
  • Tennis
  • Youth Employment
CHAZY (TOWN)
518-846-7544
website
Tom Tetreault
Youth Commissioner
66 Parker Road
West Chazy NY 12992
Email
518-493-5233/518-572-7658
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Soccer
  • Swimming - contact Chazy Central Rural School for information
  • T-Ball
DANNEMORA (TOWN)
518-492-7541
website
Bill Chase, Town Supervisor
78 Higby Road
Ellenburg Depot NY 12935
Email
518-492-7541 ext. 103
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Beach Days
  • Beach/Pavilion
  • Halloween Party
  • Soccer
  • Visit from Santa
DANNEMORA (VILLAGE)
518-492-7000
Fax: 518-492-7548
website
Kristina O’Neill
Recreation Director
PO Box 312
Dannemora, NY 12929
Email
518-569-6668
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Basketball K-2nd grade
  • Hockey/Skating
  • Soccer
  • Mini Mites Soccer
  • Summer Park Activities
  • T-Ball
  • Zumba
  • Youth Employment
  • Halloween Party
  • Breakfast with Santa
  • Movie Nights
ELLENBURG (TOWN)
518-594-7340
Jason Dezan, Town Supervisor
16 St. Edmunds Way, Suite #3
Ellenburg Center NY 12934
Email
518-594-7340
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Soccer
  • Swimming
  • T-Ball
  • Youth Employment
MOOERS (TOWN)
518-236-7927
website
Tyson Dumas
Youth Coordinator
53 Hogle Road
Mooers NY 12958
Email
518-236-6969/518-578-1120
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Mini-Mite Soccer
  • Soccer
  • Swimming
  • T-Ball
PERU (TOWN)
518-643-2745
Email
John Flynn
Youth Director
31 McIntosh Drive
Peru NY 12972
Email
518-643-6843/518-320-2207
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Summer Soccer
  • Soccer
  • Fall Soccer
  • Skiing
  • Tennis Youth Employment
PLATTSBURGH (CITY)
518-324-7709
website
Justyn Gordon
Recreation Coordinator
41 City Hall Place
Plattsburgh NY 12901
Email
518-324-7709
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Soccer
  • Swimming
  • Tennis
PLATTSBURGH (TOWN)
518-562-6860
website
Melanie Defayette
Recreation Director
151 Banker Road
Plattsburgh NY 12901
Email
518-562-6860
  • Archery
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Bowling
  • Kayaking
  • Fishing
  • Fun Runs
  • Hiking
  • Ice Skating
  • Kids Cooking Program
  • Reading Program
  • Ski Clubs
  • Snowshoeing
  • Soccer
  • Disc Golf
  • Special Events
  • Swimming Lessons
  • T-Ball
  • Tennis
  • X-C Skiing
  • Youth Employment
  • Boater Safety
  • Snowmobile Safety
ROUSES POINT (VILLAGE)
518-297-5502
website
Jan Letourneau
Recreation Leader
38 Woodhaven Drive
Rouses Point NY 1279
Email
518-297-6921/518-569-9181
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Bowling
  • Disc Golf
  • Golf
  • Hockey/Skating
  • Rowing
  • Reading
  • Skiing
  • Soccer
  • Street Hockey
  • Swimming
  • Theater Program
  • Track/Running
  • Tennis
  • Youth Employment
SARANAC
518-293-6666
Email
Cullen Coryer
Youth Coordinator
8 Hidden Pines Drive
Plattsburgh NY 12901
Email
518-593-3515
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Soccer
  • Swimming
  • T-Ball
TOWN OF SCHUYLER FALLS
518-563-1129
Sam Campbell
Recreation Director
23 Eldric Avenue
Morrisonville NY 12962
Email
518-643-2542/518-578-8597
  • Baseball/Softball
  • Basketball
  • Bowling
  • Soccer
  • T-Ball
  • Fitness in the Parks – Archery, Karate, Golf