Elected Officials and Terms of Office

(As of 2018 General Election)
Updated 3/11/2019

Note: This information is as per Board of Elections records only.  State, County, City and Town Clerk certification is required to authenticate the running of any election in Clinton County.

OFFICE

TERM

EXPIRES

INCUMBENT

PARTY

Federal

President

4 yr.

12/31/2020

Donald J. Trump

R

Vice-President

4 yr.

12/31/2020

Michael Pence

R

U.S. Senator

6 yr.

12/31/2024

Kirsten Gillibrand

D

U.S. Senator

6 yr.

12/31/2022

Charles E. Schumer

D

U.S. Congressman 21st

2 yr.

12/31/2020

Elise Stefanik

R

State

Governor

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Andrew M. Cuomo

D

Lt. Governor

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Kathy C. Hochul

D

Comptroller

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Thomas P. DiNapoli

D

Attorney General

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Letitia A. James

D

Senator 45th

2 yr.

12/31/2020

Elizabeth O'Connor Little

R

Assemblyperson 115th

2 yr.

12/31/2020

D Billy Jones

D

4th Judicial District

*Responsibility includes 4th

Supreme Court Judge

Judicial

District

Associate Justice and Clinton County

Sup. Court Justice 4JD 

14 yr.

12/31/2033

Michael R. Cuevas

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2027

Stan L. Pritzker

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2029

Mary Farley

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2030

Mark Powers

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2029

Martin D. Auffredou

Sup. Court Justice 4JD 

14 yr.

12/31/2033

Dianne N. Freestone

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2022

Robert J. Muller

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2025

Ann C. Crowell

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2033

James E. Walsh

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2026

Thomas Buchanan

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2026

Christine M. Clark

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2026

John T. Ellis

* 4th Judicial District Associate Justice, Appellate Division Supreme Court

Clinton County

Surrogate Court Judge

10 yr. 12/31/2026 William A. Favreau  

County Court Judge

10 yr. 12/31/2026 Keith M. Bruno  

Family Court Judge

10 yr. 12/31/2028 Timothy J. Lawliss  

Legislator Area 1

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Calvin T. Castine

R

Legislator Area 2

4 yr.

12/31/2021

Francis J. Peryea Jr.

R

Legislator Area 3

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Mark Henry

R

Legislator Area 4

4 yr.

12/31/2021

Simon Conroy

D

Legislator Area 5

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Richard S. Potiker

R

Legislator Area 6

4 yr.

12/31/2021

Patty Waldron

D

Legislator Area 7

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Robert B. Timmons

R

Legislator Area 8

4 yr.

12/31/2021

Mark P. Dame

R

Legislator Area 9

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Christopher C. Rosenquest

D

Legislator Area 10

4 yr.

12/31/2021

Robert "Bobby" Hall

D

Clerk

4 yr.

12/31/2023

John H. Zurlo

R

Treasurer

4 yr.

12/31/2021

Kimberly Davis

D

District Attorney

4 yr.

12/31/2021

Andrew J. Wylie

D

Coroner

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Chad H. Deans

R

Sheriff

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Dave Favro

D

Altona

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Larry Ross D

Supt. of Highways

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Frederick T. Therrian D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Jeanne Bushey D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Joey Snide D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Randy J. Lashway D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Dustin H. Relation D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Scott D. Decker R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Kyle R Canning D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Nikki Bushey D

AuSable

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Sandy Senecal D

Supt. of Highways

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Timothy Kennedy D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Steven D. Sucharski D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Scot Zmijewski R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 James A King D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Paula A. Bedard D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Elizabeth D. Smith R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Jeff Kelley D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Bonnie Hopkins R

Beekmantown

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Samuel R. Dyer D

Supt. Of Highways

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Roger A. Perry R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Sharron Garden D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Terry F. Sears R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Cheryl Turner R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Rufus Joe Deyo III D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2020 D. Russell Lawliss R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Brendon Dupree R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Kelly LaFountain R

Black Brook

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jon P. Douglass D

Supt. Of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Robert G. Haywood D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 James J. Seguin R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2021 James E Martineau Jr.

D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Howard L. Aubin D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Thomas W. Thwaits D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Gary Frenia D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Helen Wirt Kennedy R

Champlain

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Larry G. Barcomb R

Supt. Of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Allen Racine D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Ricky Hunter R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Bryan E. Moore R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jason Borrie D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Clarke C. Herdic D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 John LaBonte D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Kevin Triller D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Julie L. Castine R

Chazy

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2021 William J Arthur R

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Daniel J Nephew R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Willie Giroux R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Cathy A. Devins R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Daniel P. Vesco R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jerry J. Deno D

Town Justice

4 yr.
12/31/2020 Christopher W. Latremore D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2020 Carolyn Meseck-Pratt D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Heather Guliano D

Clinton

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2021 Daniel LaClair D

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Steven Matthews D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Francis (Jake) Helm Jr. D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Robert Rushford R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Daniel W. McComb R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jane E. Campbell-Nichols D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Bonnie LaClair R

Town Clerk

2 yr. 12/31/2021 Tammy Bell-Martin R

Tax Collector

2 yr. 12/31/2021 Cindy Helm D

Dannemora

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2021 William (Bill) Chase R

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Mark A. Siskavich D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 David Benjamin D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Joseph L. LeClair R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 James W. Barber D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Joey Varin R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Ricky H. Coryer D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Deborah L. Coryer D

Ellenburg

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Jason I. Dezan R

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Bradley Wright R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Dennis LaBombard D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Deryl L. Gregory D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Debra M. Grogan D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Nathan T. Bombard R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Roland Thomas R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Kenneth J. Prevo R

Town Clerk

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Bethany Drown Fortin R

Tax Collector

2 yr. 12/31/2021 Nathan J. Labombard D

Mooers

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Jeff L. Menard R

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Kris Gilmore R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Christopher D. Bulriss R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Irving L Breyette III R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Randy R. LaCount R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2019 Donald Perras R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2021 David P. Kokes R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2018 Earl Robinson R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Kelly L. McDonald D

Peru

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Brandy L McDonald D

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Michael Farrell R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Melvin A Irwin R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 James T. Douglass D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Richard Barber Jr. R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Kregg M. Bruno D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2021 James P. Kirby D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2018 Lawrence Cabana R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Dianne Miller R

Plattsburgh

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Michael S. Cashman D

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Timmy Dubrey D

Town Councilperson

1 yr. 12/31/2021 Barbara Hebert I

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Meg Lefevre D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Thomas E. Wood Jr. W

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Charles Kostyk D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Martin D Mannix Jr. D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 James D. Joyce D

Town Clerk

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Kevin M. Patnode D

Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Jackie Bellew D

Saranac

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2021 Timothy R. Napper R

Supt of Highway

2 yr. 12/31/2021 James P Waldron D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 James W Facteau D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Michele Petrashune R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Tracy D. Eggleston R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Gerald W. Delaney, Sr. D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Karen Waldron-Munson D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Renee M Drollette D

Town Clerk

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Mary Lou Bell R

Tax Collector

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Mark W. White D

Schuyler Falls

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Kevin J. Randall R

Supt. Of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2023 John J. Rock R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Martin C Perrotte R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2021 Howard B. Newton R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Reginald H. Facteau R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2019 Vernon E. Bruno Jr. R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Rhonda Barber R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Philip E. Van Nortwick R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Donna A. Hamel R

City of Plattsburgh

Mayor

4 yr. 12/31/2020 Colin L. Read D

City Councilor Ward 1

3 yr. 12/31/2019 Ira L. Barbell D

City Councilor Ward 2

3 yr. 12/31/2020 W. Michael Kelly D

City Councilor Ward 3

3 yr. 12/31/2021 Elizabeth M. Gibbs D

City Councilor Ward 4

3 yr. 12/31/2019 Paul DeDominicas D

City Councilor Ward 5

3 yr. 12/31/2020 Patrick McFarlin BLK

City Councilor Ward 6

3 yr. 12/31/2021 Jeffrey Moore D