General 2017

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 51 of 51 100.00%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

COUNTY TREASURER

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (2nd District)

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (4th District)

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (6th District)

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (8th District)

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (10th District)

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN JUSTICE

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN JUSTICE

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (1 Year Unexpired Term)

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN CLERK

TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN JUSTICE

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN CLERK

TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN JUSTICE

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN JUSTICE

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN JUSTICE

TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN SUPERVISOR

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

TOWN JUSTICE

TOWN CLERK

TAX COLLECTOR

TOWN SUPERVISOR

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT


DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 51 of 51 100.00%
Ballots: 15,891

Andrew J. Wylie (DEM, WOR) 12,737 99.11%
DEM 10,105 78.63%
WOR 2,632 20.48%
Write-in 115 0.89%

Total 12,852 100.00%

COUNTY TREASURER (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 51 of 51 100.00%
Ballots: 15,891

Kimberly A. Davis (DEM, WOR) 12,261 99.65%
DEM 9,525 77.41%
WOR 2,736 22.24%
Write-in 43 0.35%

Total 12,304 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (2nd District) (Vote for 1)

LD 2: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,100

Jonathan C. Beach (REP) 1,413 99.30%
Write-in 10 0.70%

Total 1,423 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (4th District) (Vote for 1)

LD 4: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,811

Simon L. Conroy (DEM, WOR) 1,451 99.32%
DEM 1,126 77.07%
WOR 325 22.25%
Write-in 10 0.68%

Total 1,461 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (6th District) (Vote for 1)

LD 6: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,282

Patty A. Waldron (DEM, WOR) 1,137 50.94%
DEM 964 43.19%
WOR 173 7.75%
Robert W. Butler (REP, CON, IND) 1,093 48.97%
REP 888 39.78%
CON 101 4.53%
IND 104 4.66%
Write-in 2 0.09%

Total 2,232 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (8th District) (Vote for 1)

LD 8: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,157

Mark P. Dame (REP, CON, IND) 790 98.14%
REP 468 58.14%
CON 69 8.57%
IND 253 31.43%
Write-in 15 1.86%

Total 805 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (10th District) (Vote for 1)

LD 10: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,119

Robert E. Hall (DEM, WOR) 912 98.17%
DEM 724 77.93%
WOR 188 20.24%
Write-in 17 1.83%

Total 929 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Altona: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 519

Joey Snide (DEM) 366 39.78%
Robert C. Jarvis (REP) 188 20.43%
Jeanne Bushey (DEM) 363 39.46%
Write-in 3 0.33%

Total 920 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Altona: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 519

Kyle Canning (DEM) 295 60.70%
Scott Decker (REP) 190 39.09%
Write-in 1 0.21%

Total 486 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of AuSable: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 448

Steven D. Sucharski (DEM, TNG) 299 40.24%
DEM 264 35.53%
TNG 35 4.71%
Scot Michael Zmijewski (REP) 248 33.38%
Dale B. Holderman (DEM) 196 26.38%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 743 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Beekmantown: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,335

Samuel R. Dyer (DEM, CON) 644 49.05%
DEM 559 42.57%
CON 85 6.47%
Norman A. Davis (REP, IND) 669 50.95%
REP 567 43.18%
IND 102 7.77%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,313 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Beekmantown: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,335

Roger A. Perry (REP) 942 99.68%
Write-in 3 0.32%

Total 945 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Beekmantown: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,335

Rufus C. Deyo III (DEM, CON) 882 55.09%
DEM 712 44.47%
CON 170 10.62%
Cheryl Turner (REP) 710 44.35%
   
Write-in 9 0.56%

Total 1,601 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Beekmantown: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,335

Kelly M. LaFountain (REP) 986 99.40%
Write-in 6 0.60%

Total 992 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Black Brook: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 458

Ronald G. Wilkins (DEM) 220 28.42%
James J. Seguin (REP) 254 32.82%
James E. Martineau, Jr. (DEM, REP) 300 38.76%
DEM 179 23.13%
REP 121 15.63%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 774 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Black Brook: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 458

Gary E. Frenia (DEM) 347 99.71%
Write-in 1 0.29%

Total 348 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Champlain: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,326

John Cooper (DEM) 570 44.19%
Larry G. Barcomb (REP, CON, IND) 718 55.66%
REP 568 44.03%
CON 58 4.50%
IND 92 7.13%
Write-in 2 0.16%

Total 1,290 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Champlain: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,326

Allen J. Racine (DEM) 942 73.14%
Michael J. Thibodeau (REP) 346 26.86%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,288 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Champlain: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,326

Tracy J. DeCoste (DEM) 583 24.17%
Bryan E. Moore (REP, CON, IND) 784 32.50%
REP 655 27.16%
CON 60 2.49%
IND 69 2.86%
Adrian L. Coupal (DEM) 351 14.55%
Ricky A. Hunter (REP) 694 28.77%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,412 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Champlain: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,326

Michael C. Bechard (DEM) 399 31.00%
Julie L. Castine (REP) 888 69.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,287 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Chazy: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 968

Jerry A. Marking (DEM) 444 47.08%
William J. Arthur (REP, IND) 498 52.81%
REP 417 44.22%
IND 81 8.59%
Write-in 1 0.11%

Total 943 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Chazy: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 968

Timothy S. Lamica (DEM) 389 41.56%
Daniel J. Nephew (REP) 547 58.44%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 936 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Chazy: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 968

Cathy A. Devins (REP, IND) 732 49.09%
REP 577 38.70%
IND 155 10.40%
Wilford E. Giroux (REP, IND) 756 50.70%
REP 600 40.24%
IND 156 10.46%
Write-in 3 0.20%

Total 1,491 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Chazy: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 968

Heather M. Giuliano (DEM) 752 99.73%
Write-in 2 0.27%

Total 754 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Clinton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 190

Daniel LaClair (DEM) 150 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 150 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Clinton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 190

Steven L. Matthews (DEM) 162 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 162 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Clinton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 190

Francis R. Helm, Jr. (DEM) 119 36.06%
Robert J. Rushford (REP) 108 32.73%
Christopher J. Parent (DEM) 103 31.21%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 330 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Clinton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 190

Deborah A. McComb (DEM) 141 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 141 100.00%

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Clinton: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 190

Cindy M. Helm (DEM) 159 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 159 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Dannemora: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 641

Jeffrey C. Greene (DEM) 309 49.44%
William H. Chase (REP, TMM) 316 50.56%
REP 301 48.16%
TMM 15 2.40%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 625 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Dannemora: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 641

Mark A. Siskavich (DEM) 353 56.48%
Jeffery F. King (REP) 272 43.52%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 625 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Dannemora: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 641

David J. Benjamin (DEM) 272 22.80%
Joseph L. LeClair (REP) 357 29.92%
Stephen M. Dubrey (DEM) 333 27.91%
Shane Ryan Rolich (REP) 231 19.36%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,193 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Dannemora: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 641

Ricky H. Coryer (DEM) 523 99.43%
Write-in 3 0.57%

Total 526 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Dannemora: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 641

Deborah L. Coryer (DEM) 534 99.26%
Write-in 4 0.74%

Total 538 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Ellenburg: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 619

Robert Weeks (DEM) 216 35.82%
Jason L. Dezan (REP) 387 64.18%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 603 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Ellenburg: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 619

Kevin LaBombard (DEM) 203 33.33%
Bradley J. Wright (REP) 406 66.67%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 609 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Ellenburg: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 619

Dennis LaBombard (DEM) 390 36.18%
Ross S. Goodyear (REP) 226 20.96%
Deryl Gregory (DEM) 462 42.86%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,078 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Ellenburg: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 619

Jeremy Brunton (DEM) 202 33.84%
Bethany E. Drown Fortin (REP) 395 66.16%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 597 100.00%

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Ellenburg: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 619

Nathan J. LaBombard (DEM) 500 99.60%
Write-in 2 0.40%

Total 502 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Mooers: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 731

Jeff L. Menard (REP, IND) 604 99.83%
REP 500 82.64%
IND 104 17.19%
Write-in 1 0.17%

Total 605 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Mooers: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 731

Kristen B. Gilmore (DEM, REP, IND) 668 100.00%
DEM 236 35.33%
REP 361 54.04%
IND 71 10.63%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 668 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Mooers: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 731

Gerald LaValley (DEM) 313 22.62%
Irving L. Breyette III (REP, IND) 345 24.93%
REP 291 21.03%
IND 54 3.90%
Scott Snide (DEM) 295 21.32%
Christopher D. Bulriss (REP, IND) 431 31.14%
REP 374 27.02%
IND 57 4.12%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,384 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Mooers: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 731

David P. Kokes (REP, IND) 614 99.84%
REP 510 82.93%
IND 104 16.91%
Write-in 1 0.16%

Total 615 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Mooers: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 731

Jessica K. Bulriss (REP, IND) 636 99.84%
REP 526 82.57%
IND 110 17.27%
Write-in 1 0.16%

Total 637 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Peru: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,577

Brandy McDonald (DEM, CON, WOR) 819 52.91%
DEM 634 40.96%
CON 85 5.49%
WOR 100 6.46%
James R. Langley, Jr. (REP) 726 46.90%
Write-in 3 0.19%

Total 1,548 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Peru: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,577

Michael H. Farrell (DEM, REP, IND) 1,351 99.63%
DEM 683 50.37%
REP 568 41.89%
IND 100 7.37%
Write-in 5 0.37%

Total 1,356 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Peru: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,577

Marque Lou Moffett (DEM, IND) 768 27.52%
DEM 607 21.75%
IND 161 5.77%
James T. Douglass (DEM, CON) 1,053 37.73%
DEM 779 27.91%
CON 274 9.82%
Melvin A. Irwin (REP, IND) 968 34.68%
REP 844 30.24%
IND 124 4.44%
Write-in 2 0.07%

Total 2,791 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Peru: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,577

James P. Kirby (DEM) 1,194 99.83%
Write-in 2 0.17%

Total 1,196 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Peru: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,577

Kathleen K. Flynn (REP, IND) 1,314 99.17%
REP 1,027 77.51%
IND 287 21.66%
Write-in 11 0.83%

Total 1,325 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Plattsburgh: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,363

Meg LeFevre (DEM, WOR) 1,898 52.14%
DEM 1,512 41.54%
WOR 386 10.60%
Barbara E. Hebert (DEM, WOR) 1,719 47.23%
DEM 1,367 37.55%
WOR 352 9.67%
Write-in 23 0.63%

Total 3,640 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Plattsburgh: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,363

Martin D. Mannix, Jr. (DEM, WOR) 1,263 56.06%
DEM 1,070 47.49%
WOR 193 8.57%
Julie A. Spencer (REP, CON, IND) 989 43.90%
REP 763 33.87%
CON 84 3.73%
IND 142 6.30%
Write-in 1 0.04%

Total 2,253 100.00%

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Plattsburgh: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,363

Jacqueline A. Bellew (DEM, WOR) 2,000 99.85%
DEM 1,581 78.93%
WOR 419 20.92%
Write-in 3 0.15%

Total 2,003 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Saranac: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,239

Nicholas B. Carter (DEM) 880 99.10%
Write-in 8 0.90%

Total 888 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Saranac: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,239

James P. Waldron (DEM, SFP) 612 51.73%
DEM 557 47.08%
SFP 55 4.65%
James E. Facteau (REP, CON) 569 48.10%
REP 489 41.34%
CON 80 6.76%
Write-in 2 0.17%

Total 1,183 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Saranac: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,239

Roger T. Dubray, Jr. (DEM, SFP) 426 18.86%
DEM 389 17.22%
SFP 37 1.64%
Michele A. Petrashune (REP, IND) 711 31.47%
REP 632 27.98%
IND 79 3.50%
James W. Facteau (DEM, CON, WOR, IND) 644 28.51%
DEM 486 21.51%
CON 79 3.50%
WOR 35 1.55%
IND 44 1.95%
Kirk C. Guynup (REP) 474 20.98%
Write-in 4 0.18%

Total 2,259 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Saranac: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,239

Renee M. Drollette (DEM) 892 99.78%
Write-in 2 0.22%

Total 894 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Saranac: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,239

Mary Lou Bell (REP, IND) 997 99.90%
REP 849 85.07%
IND 148 14.83%
Write-in 1 0.10%

Total 998 100.00%

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Saranac: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,239

Mark W. White (DEM, REP) 1,149 99.91%
DEM 632 54.96%
REP 517 44.96%
Write-in 1 0.09%

Total 1,150 100.00%

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Schuyler Falls: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 869

Richard S. Potiker (REP) 594 99.33%
Write-in 4 0.67%

Total 598 100.00%

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Vote for 2)

Town of Schuyler Falls: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 869

Willard J. Todd (DEM) 428 31.82%
Howard B. Newton (REP) 435 32.34%
Martin C. Perrotte (REP) 482 35.84%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,345 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 51 of 51 100.00%
Ballots: 15,891

Yes 1,895 12.36%
No 13,435 87.64%

Total 15,330 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 51 of 51 100.00%
Ballots: 15,891

Yes 11,143 73.16%
No 4,088 26.84%

Total 15,231 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 51 of 51 100.00%
Ballots: 15,891

Yes 9,525 63.25%
No 5,535 36.75%

Total 15,060 100.00%